AFCON 2023 fixtures and dates: Everything you need to know

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
More
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
AFCON 2023 fixtures and dates: Everything you need to know
Senegal won their first AFCON title last year in Cameroon
Senegal won their first AFCON title last year in Cameroon
AFP
The 34th edition of the Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON) takes place across January and February in Ivory Coast. Here's everything you need to know about who's playing who and when in a group-by-group guide.

Senegal won their first AFCON title last year in Cameroon and they return for the 2023 edition of the tournament along with hosts Ivory Coast and 22 other nations. Below are all the groups and fixtures.

Group A

Participants: Nigeria (three titles), Equatorial Guinea, Ivory Coast (two titles), Guinea Bissau

Group A
Flashscore

Fixtures:

January 13th

Ivory Coast vs Guinea Bissau - 20:00 GMT

January 14th

Nigeria vs Equatorial Guinea - 14:00 GMT

January 18th

Equatorial Guinea vs Guinea Bissau - 14:00 GMT

Ivory Coast vs Nigeria - 17:00 GMT

January 22nd

Equatorial Guinea vs Ivory Coast - 17:00 GMT

Guinea-Bissau vs Nigeria - 17:00 GMT

Group B

Participants: Ghana (four titles), Cape Verde, Mozambique, Egypt (seven titles)

Group B
Flashscore

Fixtures:

January 14th

Egypt vs Mozambique - 17:00 GMT

Ghana vs Cape Verde - 20:00 GMT

January 18th

Egypt vs Ghana - 20:00 GMT

January 19th

Cape Verde vs Mozambique - 14:00 GMT

January 22nd

Mozambique vs Ghana - 20:00 GMT

Cape Verde vs Egypt - 20:00 GMT

Group C

Participants: Senegal (one title), Cameroon (five titles), Gambia, Guinea

Group C
Flashscore

Fixtures:

January 15th

Senegal vs Gambia - 14:00 GMT

Cameroon vs Guinea - 17:00 GMT

January 19th

Senegal vs Cameroon - 17:00 GMT

Guinea vs Gambia - 20:00 GMT

January 23rd

Guinea vs Senegal - 17:00 GMT

Gambia vs Cameroon - 17:00 GMT

Group D

Participants: Algeria (two titles), Mauritania, Burkina Faso, Angola

Group D
Flashscore

Fixtures:

January 15th

Algeria vs Angola - 20:00 GMT

January 16th

Burkina Faso vs Mauritania - 14:00 GMT

January 20th

Algeria vs Burkina Faso - 14:00 GMT

Mauritania vs Angola - 17:00 GMT

January 23rd

Angola vs Burkina Faso - 20:00 GMT

Mauritania vs Algeria - 20:00 GMT

Group E

Participants: Namibia, South Africa (one title), Tunisia (one title), Mali

Group E
Flashscore

Fixtures:

January 16th

Tunisia vs Namibia - 17:00 GMT

Mali vs South Africa - 20:00 GMT

January 20th

Tunisia vs Mali - 20:00 GMT

January 21st

South Africa vs Namibia - 20:00 GMT

January 24th

South Africa vs Tunisia - 17:00 GMT

Namibia vs Mali - 17:00 GMT

Group F

Participants: Morocco (one title), Tanzania, D.R. Congo (two titles), Zambia (one title)

Group F
Flashscore

Fixtures:

January 17th

Morocco vs Tanzania - 17:00 GMT

D.R. Congo vs Zambia - 20:00 GMT

January 21st

Morocco vs D.R. Congo - 14:00 GMT

Zambia vs Tanzania - 17:00 GMT

January 24th

Tanzania vs D.R. Congo - 20:00 GMT

Zambia vs Morocco - 20:00 GMT

Knock-out stages

The group winners, runners-up and the four best third-placed teams progress to the round of 16 which is followed by quarter-finals, semi-finals and the final.

Round of 16

January 27th

Winner Group D vs Third Group B/E/F (R1) - 17:00 GMT

Runner-up Group A vs Runner-up Group C (R2) - 20:00 GMT

January 28th

Winner Group A vs Third Group C/D/E (R6) - 17:00 GMT

Runner-up Group B vs Runner-up Group F (R7) - 20:00 GMT

January 29th

Winner Group B vs Third Group A/C/D (R5) - 17:00 GMT

Winner Group C vs Third Group A/B/F (R3) - 20:00 GMT

January 30th

Winner Group E vs Runner-up Group D (R4) - 17:00 GMT

Winner Group F vs Runner-up Group E (R8) - 20:00 GMT

Quarter-finals

February 2nd

First quarter-final (Winner R1 vs Winner R2) - 17:00 GMT

Second quarter-final (Winner R3 vs Winner R4) - 20:00 GMT

February 3rd

Third quarter-final (Winner R6 vs Winner R7) - 17:00 GMT

Fourth quarter-final (Winner R5 vs Winner R8) - 20:00 GMT

Semi-finals

February 7th

First semi-final (Winner QF1 vs Winner QF4) - 17:00 GMT

Second semi-final (Winner QF2 vs Winner QF3) - 20:00 GMT

Finals

February 10th

Third-place playoff - 20:00 GMT

February 11th

The final - 20:00 GMT

France gouvernement

Les jeux d’argent et de hasard peuvent être dangereux : pertes d’argent, conflits familiaux, addiction…

Retrouvez nos conseils sur joueurs-info-service.fr (09-74-75-13-13, appel non surtaxé)